Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] S. Printed 3/13/08--S.
Read the first time January 30, 2008.
TO AMEND SECTION 23-31-510 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE PROHIBITION AGAINST REGULATION OF CERTAIN MATTERS, TO PROVIDE THAT COUNTIES AND MUNICIPALITIES MAY NOT ENACT REGULATIONS TO PROHIBIT A LANDOWNER FROM DISCHARGING A FIREARM ON HIS PROPERTY TO PROTECT FAMILY MEMBERS, EMPLOYEES, OR THE GENERAL PUBLIC FROM ANIMALS POSING A DIRECT THREAT OR DANGER ON A PARCEL OF LAND COMPRISED OF AT LEAST TWENTY-FIVE CONTIGUOUS ACRES.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 23-31-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-31-510. No governing body of any county, municipality, or other political subdivision in this the State may enact or promulgate any regulation or ordinance which that regulates or attempts to regulate:
(1) the transfer, ownership, possession, carrying, or transportation of firearms, ammunition, components of firearms, or any combination of these things; or
(2) a landowner discharging a firearm on the landowner's property to protect the landowner's family, employees, the general public, or the landowner's property from animals that the landowner reasonably believes pose a direct threat or danger to the landowner's property, people on the landowner's property, or the general public. For purposes of this item, the landowner's property must be a parcel of land comprised of at least twenty-five contiguous acres. Any ordinance regulating the discharge of firearms that does not specifically provide for an exclusion pursuant to this item is unenforceable as it pertains to an incident described in this item; otherwise, the ordinance is enforceable."