South Carolina General Assembly
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 17-15-30, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO MATTERS TO BE CONSIDERED IN DETERMINING CONDITIONS OF RELEASE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A PERSON WHO IS RELEASED ON BAIL PENDING TRIAL, AND IS SUBSEQUENTLY CHARGED WITH A VIOLENT OFFENSE, SHALL BE DENIED BAIL WHEN THE PROSECUTOR CAN PROVE BY A PREPONDERANCE OF THE EVIDENCE THAT NO CONDITION OR COMBINATION OF CONDITIONS REASONABLY ASSURES THE SAFETY OF ANY OTHER PERSON OR THE SAFETY OF THE COMMUNITY IF THE PERSON IS RELEASED.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 17-15-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-15-30.    (A)    In determining conditions of release that will reasonably assure appearance, or if release would constitute an unreasonable danger to any other person or the community, the court may, on the basis of available information, consider the nature and circumstances of the offense charged, the accused's family ties, employment, financial resources, character and mental condition, the length of his residence in the community, his record of convictions, and his record of flight to avoid prosecution or failure to appear at other court proceedings.

(B)    The court shall consider the accused's criminal record, if any. The court shall consider, if available, all incident reports generated as a result of the offense charged.