South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The court shall consider, if available, all incident reports generated as a result of the offense charged. /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 2, by striking line 5 in its entirety and inserting the following:

/    of the person as required or the safety of any other person and the        /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 2, after line 7, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/    SECTION    ___.    Section 22-5-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-5-510.    (A)    Magistrates may admit to bail a person charged with an offense, the punishment of which is not death or imprisonment for life; provided, however, with respect to violent offenses as defined by the General Assembly pursuant to Section 15, Article I of the Constitution of South Carolina, magistrates may deny bail giving due weight to the evidence and to the nature and circumstances of the event, including, but not limited to, any charges pending against the person requesting bail. 'Violent offenses' as used in this section means the offenses contained in Section 16-1-60. If a person under lawful arrest on a charge not bailable is brought before a magistrate, the magistrate shall commit the person to jail. If the offense charged is bailable, the magistrate shall take recognizance with sufficient surety, if it is offered, in default whereof the person must be incarcerated.

(B)    A person charged with a bailable offense must have a bond hearing within twenty-four hours of his arrest and must be released within a reasonable time, not to exceed four hours, after the bond is delivered to the incarcerating facility."        /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

GERALD MALLOY for Committee.

            

STATEMENT OF ESTIMATED FISCAL IMPACT

ESTIMATED FISCAL IMPACT ON GENERAL FUND EXPENDITURES:

$0 (No additional expenditures or savings are expected)