South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    waive the required provisions of this chapter;

(3)    provide that a right of action or defense of the member customer may be cut off by assignment of the contract to a third person."

SECTION    2.    Section 44-79-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-79-60.    A contract for physical fitness services may contain clauses which:

(1)    provide for extension of the term of the agreement for a period equal to a period of temporary disability or pregnancy of the customer, or for any other just or reasonable cause;

(2)    specify that the written contract constitutes the entire agreement between the parties;

(3)    provide for a an automatic renewal option for a duration of no longer than one month, which to be enforceable must be exercised by the buyer in writing, or by payment by the buyer of part or all of the renewal price. Any renewal option may be exercised only near the expiration of any previous contract and for only twelve months disclosed in bold type of a least ten-point font on the front page of the initial contract and must be initialed by the customer that the automatic renewal provision will apply.