South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 44-79-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-79-40.    No contract for physical fitness services may:

(1)    have a duration of longer than twenty-four months or be, nor a duration measured by the life of the buyer customer, the life of the center, or any similar indefinite term; provided, however, if a center demonstrates financial responsibility to the administrator of the Department of Consumer Affairs and has been in operation for five or more years in this State, it may offer contracts for physical fitness services for a period duration of up to thirty-six months if approved in writing by the administrator;

(2)    waive the required provisions of this chapter;

(3)    provide that a right of action or defense of the member customer may be cut off by assignment of the contract to a third person."

SECTION    2.    Section 44-79-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-79-60.    A contract for physical fitness services may contain clauses which: