South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND CHAPTER 13, TITLE 8 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO ETHICS, TO PLACE LEGISLATIVE STAFF UNDER THE JURISDICTION OF THE LEGISLATIVE ETHICS COMMITTEES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 8-13-100(2)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)    the Senate Ethics Committee for members or staff of or candidates for the office of State Senator and the House of Representatives Ethics Committee for members or staff of or candidates for the office of State Representative."

SECTION    2.    Section 8-13-320(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(9)    to initiate or receive complaints and make investigations, as provided in item (10), of statements filed or allegedly failed to be filed under the provisions of this chapter and Chapter 17 of Title 2 and, upon complaint by an individual, of an alleged violation of this chapter or Chapter 17 of Title 2 by a public official, public member, or public employee except members or staff of or candidates for the General Assembly unless otherwise provided for under House or Senate rules. Any person charged with a violation of this chapter or Chapter 17 of Title 2 is entitled to the administrative hearing process contained in this section."

SECTION    3.    Section 8-13-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-530.    Each ethics committee shall: