South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 59-112-50, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO IN-STATE TUITION AT PUBLIC COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES FOR MILITARY PERSONNEL AND THEIR DEPENDENTS, SO AS TO FURTHER PROVIDE FOR THE MANNER IN WHICH AND CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH THESE PERSONNEL AND THEIR DEPENDENTS ARE ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE AND RETAIN IN-STATE TUITION RATES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 59-112-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-112-50.    Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, during the period of their assignment to duty in South Carolina members of the armed services of the United States stationed in South Carolina and their dependents may be considered are eligible for in-state rates. When such armed service personnel are ordered away from the State, their dependents may continue for an additional twelve months to have this eligibility at are eligible for in-state tuition rates so long as they remain continuously enrolled at the State Institutions state institution where they are enrolled at the time such the assignment ends.