South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    4.    Section 38-9-210(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    securities listed by the Securities Valuation Office of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners and qualifying as admitted assets under Section 38-11-100 that qualify as admitted assets on the insurer's most recent statutory financial statement filed with the department pursuant to Section 38-13-80;"

SECTION    5.    Section 38-10-40(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    The income, gains and losses, realized or unrealized, from protected cell assets and protected cell liabilities must be credited to or charged against the protected cell without regard to other income, gains or losses of the protected cell company, including income, gains or losses of other protected cells. Amounts attributed to any protected cell and accumulations on the attributed amounts may be invested and reinvested without regard to any requirements or limitations of Sections 38-11-40 and 38-11-50 and The investments in a protected cell or cells may not be taken into account in applying the investment limitations otherwise applicable to the investments of the protected cell company."

SECTION    6.    Section 38-55-80(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: