South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(E)    The provisions of this section do not apply to a person under the age of twenty-one who is recruited and authorized by a law enforcement agency or an establishment that sells alcoholic liquors to test an establishment's compliance with the laws relating to the unlawful transfer or sale of alcoholic liquors to a minor. The testing must be under the direct supervision of a law enforcement agency or the establishment that sells alcoholic liquors, and the agency must have the person's parental consent."

SECTION    5.        Section 61-4-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 103 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"Section 61-4-50.    (A)    It is unlawful for a person to sell beer, ale, porter, wine, or other similar malt or fermented beverage to a person under twenty-one years of age. A person who makes a sale in violation of this section, upon conviction:

(1)    for a first offense, must be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than three hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both; and

(2)    for a second or subsequent offense, must be fined not less than four hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.

(B)    At the time the person who has unlawfully sold beer, ale, porter, wine, or other similar malt or fermented beverage to a person under twenty-one years of age is notified of the violation, the owner, manager, or supervisor of the retail establishment also must be notified of the violation.

(C)    The South Carolina State Law Enforcement Division, within sixty days of testing an establishment, shall post on its Internet website the results of a test to check an establishment's compliance with this section.

(D)    Failure of a person to require identification to verify a person's age is prima facie evidence of the violation of this section.

(C)(E)    A person who violates the provisions of this section also is required to successfully complete a DAODAS approved merchant alcohol enforcement education program. The program must be a minimum of two hours and the cost to the person may not exceed fifty dollars."

SECTION    6.    Section 61-6-4080 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by act 103 of 2007, is further amended to read: