South Carolina General Assembly
[…] LOCAL GOVERNMENT IMPACT:

There is no fiscal impact to Clarendon County with the adoption of this bill.

Approved By:

Harry Bell

Office of State Budget

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTIONS 30-5-10 AND 30-5-12 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE REGISTER OF DEEDS, TO ADD CLARENDON COUNTY TO THE LIST OF COUNTIES WHICH HAVE BOTH A REGISTER OF DEEDS AND A CLERK OF COURT AND TO PROVIDE THAT THE GOVERNING BODY OF CLARENDON COUNTY SHALL APPOINT THE REGISTER OF DEEDS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Sections 30-5-10 and 30-5-12 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"Section 30-5-10.    In every county in the State other than Aiken, Anderson, Beaufort, Berkeley, Charleston, Chesterfield, Clarendon, Colleton, Dorchester, Georgetown, Greenville, Horry, Jasper, Kershaw, Lexington, Oconee, Orangeburg, Pickens, Richland, Spartanburg, and Sumter the duties prescribed by law for the register of deeds must be performed by the clerk of court who has all the powers and emoluments given the register of deeds in Aiken, Anderson, Beaufort, Berkeley, Charleston, Chesterfield, Clarendon, Colleton, Dorchester, Georgetown, Greenville, Horry, Jasper, Kershaw, Lexington, Oconee, Orangeburg, Pickens, Richland, Spartanburg, and Sumter counties. The registers of deeds in Berkeley and Dorchester counties are elected for terms of four years and until a successor is elected in the general election and qualifies.

Section 30-5-12.    The governing bodies of Anderson, Beaufort, Chesterfield, Clarendon, Colleton, Georgetown, Horry, Jasper, Kershaw, Oconee, Orangeburg, and Pickens counties shall appoint the register of deeds for its county under terms and conditions as it may agree upon.