South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Initial fees must be established by the board and shall serve as the basis for necessary adjustments in accordance with Section 40-2-14(D)."

SECTION    4.    Article 1, Chapter 2, Title 40 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 40-2-115.    The board has jurisdiction over the actions committed or omitted by current and former licensees during the entire period of licensure. The board has jurisdiction to act on a matter that arises during the authorization to practice period."

SECTION    5.    Article 1, Chapter 2, Title 40 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 40-2-195.    (A)    A communication, whether oral or written, made by or on behalf of a person to the Secretary, board, or a person designated by the Secretary or board to investigate or hear matters relating to the discipline of a licensee, whether by complaint or testimony, is privileged and no action or proceeding, civil or criminal, may be brought against the person by or on whose behalf the communication is made, except upon proof that the communication was made with malice.

(B)    Nothing in this article may be construed as prohibiting the respondent or the respondent's legal counsel from exercising the respondent's constitutional right of due process under the law or as prohibiting the respondent from normal access to the charges and evidence filed against the respondent as part of due process under the law.

(C)    Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a final order of the board disciplining a licensee or revoking the registration of a firm is public information."

SECTION    6.    Article 1, Chapter 2, Title 40 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 40-2-205.    A person who practices or offers to practice a regulated profession or occupation in this State in violation of this article or who knowingly submits false information for the purpose of obtaining a license is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than one year or fined not more than fifty thousand dollars."

SECTION    7.    Article 1, Chapter 2, Title 40 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: