South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The board may also apply to the Administrative Law Court pursuant to Section 40-1-210 for an order enjoining these acts or practices, and upon a showing by the board that the person or firm has engaged or is about to engage in these acts or practices, the division shall grant an injunction, restraining order, or other order as may be considered appropriate. For each violation, The Administrative Law Court may impose a fine of no more than ten thousand dollars for a violation."

SECTION    19.    Section 40-2-570 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 289 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"Section 40-2-570.    (A)    After notice and hearing, pursuant to Section 40-2-310 the board may:

(1)    revoke a license or permit as accounting practitioner issued under this article;

(2)    suspend a license or permit for a period of not more than five years;

(3)    reprimand, censure, or limit the scope of practice of a license or permit holder;

(4)    impose an administrative fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars; or

(5)    place a license or permit holder on probation, all with or without terms, conditions, and limitation for any one or more of these reasons:

(1a) fraud or deceit in obtaining a license or permit;

(2b)    cancellation, revocation, or suspension of, or refusal to renew authority to engage in the practice of public accountancy in another state, territory of the United States, or the District of Columbia for any cause;

(3c)    revocation or suspension of the right to practice before a state or federal agency;

(4d)    dishonesty, fraud, or gross negligence in the practice of public accounting or in filing or failure to file the license or permit holder's own income tax return;

(5e)    violation of a provision of this article or Article 1 or a regulation promulgated by the board under the authority granted by this chapter;

(6f)    violation of a rule of professional conduct promulgated by the board under the authority granted by this chapter;

(7g)    conviction of a felony or any crime, an element of which is dishonesty or fraud, under the laws of the United States, of this State, or another state if the acts involved would have constituted a crime under the laws of this State. The record of conviction or a copy of the record, certified by the clerk of court or the judge in whose court the conviction is had, is conclusive evidence of the conviction and 'conviction' shall include a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere;

(8h)    performance of a fraudulent act while holding a license or permit under this article; or

(9i)    conduct reflecting adversely upon the license or permit holder's fitness to engage in the practice of public accountancy.