South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The board may designate a hearing officer or panel to conduct hearings or take other action as may be necessary."

SECTION    14.    Section 40-2-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 289 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"Section 40-2-100.    (A)    If the board has reason to believe that a person is violating or intends to violate a provision of this chapter or a regulation promulgated pursuant to this chapter, in addition to all other remedies, it may order the person immediately to cease and desist from engaging in the conduct. If the person is practicing accountancy without being licensed pursuant to this chapter, is violating an order of the board, a provision of this chapter, or a regulation promulgated pursuant to this chapter, the board also may apply, in accordance with the rules of the Administrative Law Court for a temporary restraining order. A board member or the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or another employee of the department, the Secretary, or an employee of the Secretary may not be held liable for damages resulting from a wrongful temporary restraining order.

(B)    The board may seek from the Administrative Law Court other equitable relief to enjoin the violation or intended violation of this chapter or a regulation promulgated pursuant to this chapter."

SECTION    15.    Section 40-2-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 289 of 2004, is further amended to read: