South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If as a result of a review the board discovers reasonable grounds for a more specific investigation, the board may proceed under subsections (A) through (E).

(G)    If the department Secretary receives information indicating a possible violation of state or federal law, the department he may provide that information, to the extent the department he considers necessary, to the appropriate state or federal law enforcement agency or regulatory body."

SECTION    13.    Section 40-2-90(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 289 of 2004, is amended to read:

"(A)    If the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation Secretary or the board has reason to believe that a licensee or registrant has violated a provision of this chapter or a regulation promulgated pursuant to this chapter, or that a licensee has become unfit to practice as a certified public accountant, a public accountant, or an accounting practitioner, the department Secretary shall present its evidence to the board and the board may, in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act, take action as authorized by law. The board may designate a hearing officer or panel to conduct hearings or take other action as may be necessary."

SECTION    14.    Section 40-2-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 289 of 2004, is further amended to read: