South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (10)    issue safe harbor language nonlicensees may use in connection with financial statements, transmittals, or financial information which does not purport to be in compliance with the Statements on Standards for Accounting and Review Services (SSARS);

(11)    promulgate regulations that have been submitted to the director at least thirty days in advance of filing with the Legislative Council as required by Section 1-23-30, including, but not limited to, a schedule of fees for examination, licensure, and regulation; and

(12)    promulgate standards for peer review."

SECTION 12.    Section 40-2-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 289 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"Section 40-2-80.    (A)    The department Secretary, upon receipt of a complaint or other information suggesting violation of this chapter or of regulations promulgated pursuant to this chapter, shall conduct an appropriate investigation to determine whether there is probable cause to institute proceedings. An investigation under this section is not a prerequisite to conducting proceedings if a determination of probable cause can be made without investigation. In aid of investigations, the administrator of the board may issue subpoenas to compel witnesses to testify or to produce evidence, or both.

(B)    The board may designate persons of appropriate competency to assist in an investigation.

(C)    The results of an investigation must be presented to the board. If these results indicate a violation has occurred or a licensee is unfit to practice in the profession, the board may take disciplinary action in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act. A disciplinary action only may be taken after a matter is presented to the board and voted on by the board. The board may designate a hearing officer or hearing panel to conduct a hearing or take another action it considers necessary under this action.

(D)    For the purpose of an investigation under this section, the department Secretary may administer oaths and issue subpoenas for the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production and examination of books, papers, and records on behalf of the board or, upon request, on behalf of a party to the case. Upon failure to obey a subpoena or to answer questions propounded by the board or its hearing officer or panel, the board may apply to the Administrative Law Court for an order requiring compliance with the subpoena.

(E)    The testimony and documents submitted in support of the complaint or gathered in the investigation must be treated as confidential information and must not be disclosed to any person except law enforcement authorities and, to the extent necessary in order to conduct the investigation, the subject of the investigation, persons whose complaints are being