South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A board member or the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation or another employee of the department, the Secretary, or an employee of the Secretary may not be held liable for damages resulting from a wrongful temporary restraining order.

(B)    The board may seek from the Administrative Law Court other equitable relief to enjoin the violation or intended violation of this chapter or a regulation promulgated pursuant to this chapter."

SECTION    15.    Section 40-2-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 289 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"Section 40-2-110.    (A)    After notice and hearing pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act, the board may revoke, suspend, refuse to renew, reprimand, censure, or limit the scope of practice of a licensee and impose an administrative fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars per violation. The board also may place a licensee on probation, require a peer review as the board may specify, or require satisfactory completion of a continuing professional education program as the board may specify, all with or without terms, conditions, and limitations, for any one or more of the following reasons:

(1)    conviction of a felony, or of any a crime with an element of dishonesty or fraud, under the laws of the United States, of this State, or of any other another state if the acts involved constitute a crime under state laws;

(2)    conduct reflecting adversely upon the licensee's fitness to perform services as a licensee;