South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 2-75-30.    There is created the Centers of Excellence Matching Endowment. The endowment must be funded annually by appropriations from the South Carolina Education Lottery Account in an aggregate amount not to exceed $200,000,000 by 2010, except that endowment appropriations for the current fiscal year may not be funded until all state-supported scholarships are fully funded. The fund must be managed by the State Treasurer, subject to awards from the endowment as provided in this chapter. Interest earnings of the endowment must remain in the fund."

SECTION    4.    Section 2-75-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-75-50.    (A)    An application for an award from the endowment shall:

(1)    provide to the board documentation of private matching funds, on hand, in an amount equal to the amount for which application is made;

(2)    provide to the board documentation that all matching funds have been committed and raised exclusively from sources other than South Carolina tax dollars, and that the funds have been committed and raised after January 1, 2002;

(3)    be in an amount of not less than two million dollars and not more than five million dollars;

(4)    document that the application has significant potential to provide for enhanced economic development for the citizens of South Carolina in a specified knowledge-based industry or field of commerce; and

(5)    provide specific partnering activities with other institutions, businesses, or the community.

(B)    Eligible research universities are strongly encouraged to partner with other South Carolina colleges and universities to develop proposals that will enhance the economic competitiveness of our State, and to enhance science and engineering through collaborations in related disciplines."

SECTION    5.    Section 2-75-90 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 187 of 2004, is amended to read: