South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (I)    A taxpayer who claims the credit may not take a deduction in relation to the qualified contribution which gives rise to such credit."

B.        This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to tax years beginning after December 31, 2005.

SECTION    12.A.    Section 12-6-3587(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 386 of 2006, is amended to read:

"(A)    There is allowed as a tax credit against the income tax liability of a taxpayer imposed by this chapter an amount equal to twenty-five percent of the costs incurred by the taxpayer in the installation of a solar energy heating or cooling system, or both, in a building in South Carolina owned by the taxpayer. The tax credit allowed by this section must not be claimed before the completion of the installation, and must be claimed for the year that the costs are incurred. The amount of the credit may not exceed three thousand five hundred dollars or fifty percent of the taxpayer's tax liability for that taxable year, whichever is less. If the amount of the credit exceeds three thousand five hundred dollars, the taxpayer may carry forward the excess for up to ten years."

B.        This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to installation costs incurred after December 31, 2005.

SECTION    13.    Section 12-6-4980 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 363 of 2002, is further amended to read: