South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(H)    The time limitations contained in this section do not apply to successor liability statutes including, but not limited to, Sections 12-8-2010, 12-53-20, 12-54-124, 12-54-127, 12-54-135, and 12-54-195.

(I)    For purposes of this section, a decision does not become is not final until the decision cannot no longer may be considered, heard, or reheard by request, appeal, or petition by the Administrative Law Judge Division, DMV hearing officers, or any a court."

SECTION    27.A.    Section 12-54-155(D)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(2)    In the case of underpayment attributable to a substantial valuation misstatement with respect to charitable deduction property, item (1) does not apply if unless:

(a)    the claimed value of the property was based on a qualified appraisal made by a qualified appraiser; and

(b)    in addition to obtaining the appraisal, the taxpayer made a good faith investigation of the value of the contributed property."

B.        This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for tax periods beginning after December 31, 2006.

SECTION    28.    Section 12-54-240(B)(12), as last amended by Act 145 of 2005, and (13) of the 1976 Code, is further amended to read: