South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The liability for any tax shifts to the purchaser who improperly claimed the exemption or exclusion by use of the certificate."

SECTION    22.    Section 12-37-270(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(C)    The department shall may promulgate regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this section."

SECTION    23.A.    Section 12-54-44 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2001, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(E)    A person who submits a false or fraudulent W-2 form in the filing of his income tax return is guilty of a felony and upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, together with the cost of prosecution."