South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon receipt, the Department of Motor Vehicles shall cancel the license plate and registration certificate and may not reissue the same."

D.        Section 12-37-3130(7) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 388 of 2006, is amended to read:

"(7)    'Conveyance' means the date the instrument of record of an assessable transfer of interest in real property is recorded by the Clerk of Court or Register of Deeds in the county where the real property is located executed."

E.        Section 12-37-3150(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 388 of 2006, is amended by adding a paragraph at the end to read:

"(A)    An assessable transfer of interest resulting in the appraisal required pursuant to this section occurs at the time of execution of the instruments directly resulting in the transfer of interest and without regard as to whether or not the applicable instruments are recorded. Failure to record instruments resulting in a transfer of interest gives rise to no inference as to whether or not an assessable transfer of interest has occurred."

F.        Section 12-43-220(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 2005, is further amended to read: