South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the owner actually occupies the residence within ninety days of acquiring ownership, the four percent assessment ratio, if the owner is otherwise qualified, applies retroactively to the date ownership was acquired.

(7)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the owner-occupant of a legal residence is not disqualified from receiving the four percent assessment ratio allowed by this item if the taxpayer's residence meets the requirements of and does not exceed the time period specified in Internal Revenue Code Section 280A(g) as defined in Section 12-6-40(A) and the taxpayer otherwise is eligible to receive the four percent assessment ratio."

G.        Section 12-51-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 399 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-51-50.    The property duly advertised must be sold, by the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes, at public auction at the courthouse or other convenient place within the county, if designated and advertised, on a legal sales the advertised date during regular hours for legal tender payable in full by cash, cashier's check, certified check, or money order on the date of the sale. If the defaulting taxpayer or the grantee of record of the property has more than one item advertised to be sold, as soon as sufficient funds have been accrued to cover all of the delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs, further items may not be sold."

H.        Section 12-51-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: