South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 12-51-70.    In case If the successful bidder fails to remit in legal tender within the time specified, the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall cancel that bid and duly readvertise the same property for sale, in the same manner, on a subsequent delinquent tax sale date. The defaulting bidder is liable for no more than three hundred one thousand dollars damages upon default, which may be collected by suit by the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes in the name of the taxing authority."

I.        Section 12-54-240(B)(12)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(a)    a disclosure to a state agency, county auditor, or county assessor of whether a resident or nonresident tax return was filed by a particular taxpayer and the address of the taxpayer, whether the return is joint or individual, the name of any taxpayer filing jointly with the taxpayer, and what county code of residence is contained on the return."

J.        Section 12-60-2510(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 388 of 2006, is further amended to read: