South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    15.    Section 12-8-590(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)    A partnership required to withhold taxes on distributed or undistributed income shall make a return with each payment of tax to the department disclosing on the return the names, taxpayer identification number, the total amount of South Carolina taxable income paid or credited to each nonresident partner, the tax withheld for each nonresident partner, and any other information the department requires. The partnership shall furnish to each nonresident shareholder partner a written statement as required by Section 12-8-1540(A) as proof of the amount of his share of distributed or undistributed income that has been withheld."

SECTION    16.A.    Section 12-8-1520 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-8-1520.    (A)(1)    Resident withholding agents who deposit and pay withholding to the Internal Revenue Service under the provisions of pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code as defined in Section 12-6-40(A) and applicable regulations shall remit all South Carolina taxes withheld pursuant to this chapter on or before the date their federal withholding taxes are due.

(2)    If a resident withholding agent is required under pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code to deposit withheld funds at a financial institution, then the withholding agent shall deposit the funds required to be withheld under pursuant to this chapter at a financial institution selected by the State Treasurer, unless otherwise instructed by the department.

(3)    If a resident withholding agent is not required to deposit and pay federal withholding to the Internal Revenue Service under the provisions of pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code and applicable regulations, the resident withholding agent shall remit South Carolina withholding to the department in accordance with subsection (B).

(B)    A nonresident withholding agent and a resident withholding agent described in subsection (A)(3) must shall remit South Carolina taxes withheld under pursuant to this chapter as follows:

(1)    on or before the fifteenth day of the month following the month in which the aggregate amount withheld is five hundred dollars or more; or

(2)    on or before the last day of the month following the quarter in which funds were withheld if the aggregate amount withheld in a calendar quarter is less than five hundred dollars.

(C)    Notwithstanding Section 12-8-1530 and Section 12-8-1520(A)(3) and (B), a withholding agent not required to withhold more than one thousand dollars in a calendar year with permission of the department, may file its withholding return and remit South Carolina withholding taxes annually on or