South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Before the breath test is administered, an eight one-hundredths of one percent simulator test must be performed and the result must reflect a reading between 0.076 percent and 0.084 percent. Blood and urine samples must be obtained by physicians licensed by the State Board of Medical Examiners, registered nurses licensed by the State Board of Nursing, and other medical personnel trained to obtain the samples in a licensed medical facility. Blood and urine samples must be obtained and handled in accordance with procedures approved by SLED."

SECTION    14.    Section 40-18-30(A)(5) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 317 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(5)    to provide, with the advice and consent of the Law Enforcement Training Council South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy, for the curriculum, training, and certification of training officers, and to approve the curriculum utilized by licensees for the training of their security officers to ensure that security officers have the requisite knowledge and skills necessary to carry out their duties in the private security business.