South Carolina General Assembly
[…] After the effective date of this act, all laws repealed or amended by this act must be taken and treated as remaining in full force and effect for the purpose of sustaining any pending or vested right, civil action, special proceeding, criminal prosecution, or appeal existing as of the effective date of this act, and for the enforcement of rights, duties, penalties, forfeitures, and liabilities as they stood under the repealed or amended laws.

SECTION    16.    Section 23-23-10(D), as added by Act 317 of 2006, is amended to read:

"(D)    Upon the signature of the Governor, all functions, duties, responsibilities, accounts, and authority statutorily exercised by the South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy Division of the Department of Public Safety are transferred to and devolved upon the South Carolina Law Enforcement Training Council Criminal Justice Academy."

SECTION    17.    Section 23-23-20, as added by Act 317 of 2006, is amended to read: