South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 6-11-340(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 317 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(D)    The public safety officers appointed and commissioned by a special purpose district must be law enforcement officers trained and certified pursuant to Article 9, Chapter 6 23, Title 23 in accordance with the training and certification standards established for officers performing similar duties. The expense of the training must be paid by the special purpose district by which that person is employed and the Criminal Justice Academy is authorized to establish and collect a fee for this training."

SECTION    2.    Section 14-1-206(C)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 141 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"(2)    16.52 percent to the Department of Public Safety South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy program of training in the fields of law enforcement and criminal justice;"