South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    12.    Section 24-5-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-5-360.    A reserve who has been in active status for at least two years and desires to become a full-time jailer or detention officer, upon application of his director to the Department of Public Safety South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy and upon completion of other existing requirements, may be accepted at the South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy for additional hours of training required by the Department of Public Safety South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy pursuant to Article 9, Chapter 6 23 of Title 23."

SECTION    13.    Section 56-5-2950(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a)    A person who drives a motor vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs or the combination of alcohol and drugs if arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and drugs. A breath test must be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer who has arrested a person for driving a motor vehicle in this State while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and drugs. At the direction of the arresting officer, the person first must be offered a breath test to determine the person's alcohol concentration.