South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    obtained a two-year associate degree and three years' experience as a certified law enforcement officer; or

(c)    obtained a four-year baccalaureate degree and one year's experience as a certified law enforcement officer; or

(d)    served as a summary court judge for at least ten years.

For purposes of this section, a 'certified law enforcement officer' is a person who has been issued a certificate as a law enforcement officer pursuant to Section 23-6-400(D)(1) 23-23-10(E)(1)."

SECTION    18.    Section 16-3-655(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 346 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(2)    the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is at least fourteen years of age but who is less than sixteen years of age and the actor is in a position of familial, custodial, or official authority to coerce the victim to submit or is older than the victim. However, a person may not be convicted of a violation of the provisions of this item if he is eighteen years of age or less when he engages in illicit but consensual sexual conduct with another person who is at least fourteen years of age. In addition, mistake of age may be used as a defense."

SECTION    19.    Section 23-23-90 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 317 of 2006, is amended to read: