South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    An insurer's precertification or preauthorization of services or supplies must guarantee payment for such services or supplies.

(D)    An insurer shall furnish, upon request, a current list of services and supplies requiring precertification or preauthorization.

(E)    An insurer shall post a current list of services and supplies requiring precertification or preauthorization to the insurer's web site."

SECTION    2.    Section 38-71-230 (B) and (C) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(B)    An organization providing payment or reimbursement for diagnosis and treatment of a condition or a complaint by a licensed physician in South Carolina must accept the standardized HCFA CMS 1500 claim form, or its successor as it may be amended from time to time. An organization providing payment or reimbursement for diagnosis and treatment of a condition or a complaint by a hospital licensed in South Carolina shall accept the standardized UB 82 92 claim form, or its successor as it may be amended from time to time.

(C)    The HCFA CMS 1500 or the UB 82 92 claim form or the successor of each or as either may be amended from time to time may be altered only with a customized logo which must appear in the top portion of the claim form one inch vertical from the top."