South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(2)    In the case of underpayment attributable to a substantial valuation misstatement with respect to charitable deduction property, item (1) does not apply if unless:

(a)    the claimed value of the property was based on a qualified appraisal made by a qualified appraiser; and

(b)    in addition to obtaining the appraisal, the taxpayer made a good faith investigation of the value of the contributed property."

B.        This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for tax periods beginning after December 31, 2006.

SECTION    36.    Section 12-54-240(B)(12), as last amended by Act 145 of 2005, and (13) of the 1976 Code, is further amended to read:

"(12)(a)    disclosure to a state agency, county auditor, or county assessor of whether a resident or nonresident tax return was filed by a particular taxpayer, whether the return is joint or individual, the name of any a taxpayer filing jointly with the taxpayer, the taxpayer's address as shown on the return, and what county code of residence is contained on the return.

(b)    disclosure to any a county auditor or county assessor of whether the four percent assessment pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c)(1) has been claimed by a taxpayer in any a county.

(13)    disclosure of information pursuant to Section 12-54-1010(c) or 12-54-1020(c) Reserved;"

SECTION    37.A.    Section 12-54-240(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(26)    disclosure of information referred to in Section 12-60-3312."