South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (h)    In a county in which one employer has lost at least 1,500 jobs in calendar year 2006, the credit allowed is three tiers higher than the credit for which the county would otherwise qualify. The three-tier-higher credit allowed by this subsection is allowed for five taxable years beginning for jobs created in 2007 and 2008. This subsection does not apply to a job created in a county eligible for a higher tier pursuant to another provision of this section."

SECTION    46.A.    Section 12-6-3362(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 389 of 2006, is amended to read:

"(B)    Beginning with the first full month wages are paid for year the new full-time jobs are created, the taxpayer is allowed a jobs tax credit in an amount equal to 8.33 percent of the maximum credit amount calculated pursuant to Section 12-6-3360(C)(2) each month, for not more than sixty consecutive months, multiplied by the number of new full-time jobs for which wages are paid for the full month five consecutive years. A credit is not allowed for any month a year in which the new employment full-time job increase falls below the minimum level of two. To claim the credits allowed pursuant to Section 12-6-3360(C)(2)(a), the minimum gross wages requirement is met if the gross wages paid for the month, when annualized, meet the minimum requirement."

B.    This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to tax years beginning after December 31, 2005.