South Carolina General Assembly
[…] C.        Section 12-6-2290 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-2290.    If the principal profits or income of a taxpayer are derived from sources other than those described in Section 12-6-2250 12-6-2252 or Section 12-6-2310, the taxpayer shall apportion its remaining net income using a fraction in which the numerator is gross receipts from within this State during the taxable year and the denominator is total gross receipts from everywhere during the taxable year. For purposes of this section, items included in gross receipts are as provided in Section 12-6-2295."

D.        Sections 12-6-2250, 12-6-2260, and 12-6-2270 are repealed.

E.     This section takes effect for tax years after 2010.

SECTION    61.    Section 6-5-10(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a)    The governing body of any municipality, county, school district, or other local government unit or political subdivision and county treasurers may invest money subject to their control and jurisdiction in:

(1)    Obligations of the United States and its agencies thereof; , the principal and interest of which is fully guaranteed by the United States;

(2)    Obligations issued by the Federal Financing Bank, Federal Farm Credit Bank, the Bank of Cooperatives, the Federal Intermediate Credit Bank, the Federal Land Banks, the Federal Home Loan Banks, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, the Federal National Mortgage Association, the Government National Mortgage Association, the Federal Housing Administration, and the Farmers Home Administration, if, at the time of investment, the obligor has a long-term, unenhanced, unsecured debt rating in one of the top two ratings categories, without regard to a refinement or gradation of rating category by numerical modifier or otherwise, issued by at least two nationally recognized credit rating organizations;

(23)(i)    General obligations of the State of South Carolina or any of its political units; or (ii) revenue obligations of the State of South Carolina or its political units, if at the time of investment, the obligor has a long-term, unenhanced, unsecured debt rating in one of the top two ratings categories, without regard to a refinement or gradation of rating category by numerical modifier or otherwise, issued by at least two nationally recognized credit rating organizations;