South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This subsection shall not be construed to allow an applicant to receive the benefits provided in this article prior to satisfying the requirements of the conditional certification and of Section 12-21-6520(14).

The Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism shall develop application forms and adopt guidelines governing the conditional certification process.

(C)    If an applicant obtains conditional certification and complies with both the conditional certification and Section 12-21-6520(14), then one-half shall be substituted for one-fourth in Section 12-21-6530(A), and no funds will be transferred to the council pursuant to Section 12-21-6540."

SECTION    4.    Section 12-21-6540(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    During the benefit period, in addition to the amount described in Section 12-21-6530, except as otherwise provided in Section 12-21-6590, an additional amount equal to one-fourth of the license tax paid on admissions to an establishment must be transferred by the department to the State Treasurer to be deposited into the fund and distributed pursuant to the approval of the council."

SECTION 5.    Section 12-6-3415(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: