South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Taxes, penalties, and interest due must be withdrawn from the account by preprinted, consecutively numbered checks signed by a properly authorized officer, partner, manager, employee, or member of the taxpayer and made payable to the department. Monies deposited in the account may must not be commingled with other funds. The department, at its discretion, may apply Section 12-54-250, if the amount due from the taxpayer is twenty fifteen thousand dollars or more."

SECTION    49.    Section 12-54-240(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended by adding appropriately numbered items at the end:

"( )    disclosure of information to the State Treasurer necessary for the administration and enforcement of the Uniform Unclaimed Property Act;

( )    exchange of information between the department, the Department of Commerce and its agency, the Venture Capital Authority, and the Department of Insurance for the purpose of registering and verifying the existence, possession, transfer, and use of tax credits pursuant to Chapter 45 of Title 11."

SECTION    50.    Section 12-54-250(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 163 of 2002, is further amended to read: