South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    42.    Section 12-4-320 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end:

"( )    enter into an installment payment agreement with a taxpayer."

SECTION    43.    Section 12-6-40(A)(1)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(a)    Except as otherwise provided, 'Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 20052006, and includes the effective date provisions contained in it."

SECTION    44.A.    Section 12-6-50(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    Sections 22 through 5354, 515, 853, 901 through 908, and 960 relating to tax credits;"

B.    This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to tax years beginning after December 31, 2005.

SECTION    45.    Section 12-6-3360(B)(5)(f) and (h) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 161 of 2005 and Act 386 of 2006, respectively, is amended to read: