South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (iv)    'Taxpayer' means a single taxpayer or, collectively, a group of one or more affiliated taxpayers. An 'affiliated taxpayer' means a person or entity related to the taxpayer that is subject to common operating control and that is operated as part of the same system or enterprise. The taxpayer is not required to own a majority of the voting stock of the affiliate."

B.    Notwithstanding the general effective date of this act, this SECTION takes effect on the first day of the month succeeding the month in which this act is approved by the Governor.

SECTION    65.    Section 12-37-220(B)(38) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(38)(a)    Watercraft and motors which have an assessment of not more than fifty dollars.

(b)    By ordinance, a governing body of a county may exempt from the property tax, forty-two and 75/100 percent of the fair market value of a watercraft and its motor. This exemption for a watercraft motor applies whether the motor is located in, attached to, or detached from the watercraft."

SECTION    66.    A.    Section 12-6-590(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: