South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    4.    Section 12-21-6540(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    During the benefit period, in addition to the amount described in Section 12-21-6530, except as otherwise provided in Section 12-21-6590, an additional amount equal to one-fourth of the license tax paid on admissions to an establishment must be transferred by the department to the State Treasurer to be deposited into the fund and distributed pursuant to the approval of the council."

SECTION 5.    Section 12-6-3415(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-3415.    (A)    A    taxpayer that claims a federal income tax credit pursuant to Section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code for increasing research activities for the taxable year is allowed a credit against any tax due pursuant to Section 12-6-530 this chapter or Section 12-20-50 equal to five percent of the taxpayer's qualified research expenses made in South Carolina. For the purposes of this credit, qualified research expenses has the same meaning as provided for in Section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code."

SECTION 6.    Section 12-20-105 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-20-105.    (A)    Any company subject to a license tax under Section 12-20-100 may claim a credit against its license tax liability for amounts paid in cash to provide infrastructure for an eligible project.