South Carolina General Assembly
[…] H. 3771

Introduced by Reps. Harrison and Bales

S. Printed 5/30/07--S.

Read the first time May 8, 2007.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3771) to amend Section 23-15-110, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to the prohibition on a sheriff, deputy sheriff, or sheriff's clerk from, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:

/    SECTION    1.    Section 23-15-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-15-110.    No A sheriff, deputy sheriff, or sheriff's clerk, while in office, shall act as an attorney at law or solicitor in equity in his own name or in the name of any other person or be allowed to may not plead or practice in any of the courts in this State, nor shall any such officer hold the office of clerk of the court of common pleas and general sessions."    /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

JOHN D. HAWKINS for Committee.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 23-15-110, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE PROHIBITION ON A SHERIFF, DEPUTY SHERIFF, OR SHERIFF'S CLERK FROM PRACTICING LAW OR HOLDING THE OFFICE OF CLERK OF COURT, SO AS TO REMOVE THE PROHIBITION REGARDING THE PRACTICE OF LAW.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 23-15-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-15-110.    No A sheriff, deputy sheriff, or sheriff's clerk, while in office, shall act as an attorney at law or solicitor in equity in his own name or in the name of any other person or be allowed to plead or practice in any of the courts in this State, nor shall any such officer may not hold the office of clerk of the court of common pleas and general sessions."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, June 22, 2009 at 2:44 P.M.