South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Read the first time February 19, 2008.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-4630, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE PLACEMENT OF A RED LIGHT, LANTERN, OR FLAG UPON A LOAD THAT EXTENDS FOUR FEET OR MORE BEYOND THE BED OR BODY OF A VEHICLE, SO AS TO REVISE THE CIRCUMSTANCES UPON WHICH THE RED LIGHT, LANTERN, OR FLAG MUST BE PLACED UPON THE LOAD, AND TO PROVIDE THAT UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES AN AMBER STROBE LIGHT MUST BE AFFIXED TO THE LOAD.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 56-5-4630 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-4630.    (A)    Whenever the load upon a vehicle extends to the rear four feet or more beyond the bed or body of the vehicle, there the vehicle must be equipped with, displayed at the extreme rear end of the load, at the times specified in Section 56-5-4450, a red light or lantern plainly visible from a distance of at least five hundred feet to the sides and rear. The red light or lantern required under this section is in addition to the red rear light required upon every vehicle. At any other time there must be displayed at the extreme rear end of the load a red flag or cloth not less than twelve inches by twelve inches and hung making the entire area visible to the driver of a vehicle approaching from the rear. the following safety equipment:

(1)    for any commercial motor vehicle as defined in this title transporting unmanufactured forest products as defined in Department of Public Safety Regulation 38-390, one amber strobe-type lamp equipped with a multi-directional-type lens securely affixed as close as practical to the end of the projecting load, so as to be visible from the rear and side of the projecting load. If one strobe lamp fails to make the projecting load visible from both sides and the rear of the projecting load, multiple strobe lamps must be utilized to meet the visibility requirements. The strobe lamp shall flash at a rate of at least sixty flashes per minute and must be plainly visible from a distance of at least five hundred feet to the sides and rear of the projecting load.