South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    The projecting load must be marked at the extreme rear of the load with a red flag or cloth not less than twelve inches by twelve inches and hung so that the entire area is visible to the driver of a vehicle approaching from the rear.

(C)    Utility companies when responding to an emergency situation such as caused by storms or accidents are exempt from the provisions of this section."

SECTION    2.    Section 56-5-4160 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(L)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the maximum gross vehicle weight and axel weight limit for a vehicle or combination of vehicles equipped with an idle reduction system, as provided for in 23 U.S.C. 127, may be increased by an amount equal to the weight of the system, not to exceed four hundred pounds. Upon request by a law enforcement officer, the vehicle operator must provide proof that the system is fully functional and that the vehicle's gross weight increase allowed pursuant to this section is attributable only to the system."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-5-4140(1)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a)(1)    The gross weight of a vehicle or combination of vehicles, operated or moved upon any interstate, highway or section of highway shall not exceed: