South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Bill 3916


Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 2-19-70, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO ACTS PROHIBITED BY A CANDIDATE FOR JUDICIAL OFFICE, SO AS TO PROHIBIT A CANDIDATE FOR JUDICIAL OFFICE FROM CONTACTING A MEMBER OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY BEFORE THE FORMAL RELEASE OF THE JUDICIAL MERIT SELECTION COMMISSION'S REPORT ON QUALIFICATIONS OF CANDIDATES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 2-19-70(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(E)    A candidate for judicial office shall not contact a member of the General Assembly directly until the qualifications of all candidates for a judicial office have been determined by the Judicial Merit Selection Commission and the commission has formally released its report as to the qualifications of all candidates for the vacancy to the General Assembly.

(F)    Violations A violation of this section may be considered by the merit selection commission when it considers the candidate's qualifications. Violations A violation of this section by members of the General Assembly shall must be reported by the commission to the House or Senate Ethics Committee, as may be applicable. Violations A violation of this section by nonlegislative commission members shall must be reported by the commission to the State Ethics Commission. A violation of this section is a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, the violator must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ninety days. Cases A case tried under this section may not be transferred from general sessions court pursuant to Section 22-3-545."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, June 22, 2009 at 2:46 P.M.