South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a)    secured in a closed glove compartment, closed console, closed trunk, or in a closed container secured by an integral fastener and transported in the luggage compartment of the vehicle, or under a seat; however, this item is not violated if the glove compartment, console, or trunk is opened in the presence of a law enforcement officer for the sole purpose of retrieving a driver's license, registration, or proof of insurance; or

(b)    concealed on or about his person, and he has a valid concealed weapon permit pursuant to the provisions of Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23;"

SECTION    4.    Section 16-23-420(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 294 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"(A)    It is unlawful for a person to possess a firearm of any kind on any premises or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or public school, college, university, technical college, other post-secondary institution, or in any publicly-owned building, without the express permission of the authorities in charge of the premises or property; however, a person with a valid concealed weapons permit issued by this State or another state may carry a handgun pursuant to the provisions of Section 16-23-20(9)."

SECTION    5.    Section 16-23-430(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: