South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 10-11-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 237 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"Section 10-11-320.    (A)    It shall be is unlawful for any person or group of persons to:

(a)(1)    to carry or have readily accessible to the person upon the capitol grounds or within the capitol building any firearm or dangerous weapon; or

(b)(2)    to discharge any firearm or to use any dangerous weapon upon the capitol grounds or within the capitol building.

(B)    This section does not apply to an active member of the General Assembly who possesses a concealable weapons' permit pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23."

SECTION    2.    Section 16-23-420(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 294 of 2004, is further amended to read: