South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 10-11-320.    (A)    It shall be is unlawful for any person or group of persons to:

(a)(1)    to carry or have readily accessible to the person upon the capitol grounds or within the capitol building any firearm or dangerous weapon; or

(b)(2)    to discharge any firearm or to use any dangerous weapon upon the capitol grounds or within the capitol building.

(B)    This section does not apply to an active member of the General Assembly who possesses a concealable weapons' permit pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23."

SECTION    2.    Section 16-23-420(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 294 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"(A)    It is unlawful for a person to possess a firearm of any kind on any premises or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or public school, college, university, technical college, other post-secondary institution, or in any publicly-owned building, without the express permission of the authorities in charge of the premises or property. However, this subsection does not apply to active members of the General Assembly."

SECTION    3.    Section 23-31-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: