South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Section 16-23-420(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 294 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"(A)    It is unlawful for a person to possess a firearm of any kind on any premises or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or public school, college, university, technical college, other post-secondary institution, or in any publicly-owned building, without the express permission of the authorities in charge of the premises or property. However, this subsection does not apply to active members of the General Assembly."

SECTION    3.    Section 23-31-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-31-240.    Notwithstanding any other provision contained in this article, the following persons who possess a valid permit pursuant to this article may carry a concealable weapon anywhere within this State, when carrying out the duties of their office:

(1)            active members of the General Assembly;

(2)            active Supreme Court justices;

(2)(3)        active judges of the court of appeals;

(3)(4)        active circuit court judges;

(4)(5)        active family court judges;

(5)(6)        active masters-in-equity;

(6)(7)        active probate court judges;

(7)(8)        active magistrates;

(8)(9)        active municipal court judges;

(9)(10)        active federal judges;