South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.    /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

WILLIAM D. WITHERSPOON for Committee.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 48-14-120, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO STORMWATER RUNOFF FEES, SO AS TO SPECIFICALLY EXEMPT FARM LAND, FOREST LAND, AND UNDEVELOPED LAND FROM SUCH FEES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1. Section 48-14-120(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(B)    The implementing agency has authority to adopt a fee system to help fund program administration. A fee system may be adopted by the implementing agency to help to fund overall program management, plan review, construction review, enforcement actions, and maintenance responsibilities. In those situations where the department becomes the implementing agency, the department may assess a plan review and inspection fee. Fees must be based upon the costs to the implementing agency to implement and administer the program. The implementing agency is granted authority to expend the funds it collects from the fee system to administer the provisions of this chapter. The department shall not assess a local government a plan review and inspection fee. The department shall not assess a fee under this chapter on undeveloped land or land-disturbing activities on agricultural land or forest land as defined in this chapter."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, June 22, 2009 at 2:51 P.M.