South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The exemption ordinance takes effect on the first day of the third month following the month in which the county files a certified copy of the exemption ordinance with the director of the South Carolina Department of Revenue."

SECTION    6.    Section 4-10-330(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    Upon receipt of the ordinance, the county election commission must conduct a referendum on the question of imposing the sales and use tax in the area of the county that is to be subject to the tax. The referendum for this purpose must be held at the time of the general election unless the vote is to reimpose a tax in effect on or before June 1, 2002 2008, and in existence at the time of such vote, in which case the referendum may be held on a general election day or at a time the governing body of the county and the Department of Revenue determine necessary to permit the tax to be reinstated and continue without interruption. The choice of election times rests with the governing body of the county. However, a referendum to reimpose an existing tax as permitted above may only be held once whether or not the referendum is held on a general election day or at another time. Two weeks before the referendum the election commission must publish in a newspaper of general circulation the question that is to appear on the ballot, with the list of projects and the cost of the projects. If the proposed question includes the use of sales taxes to defray debt service on bonds issued to pay the costs of any project, the notice must include a statement indicating that principal amount of the bonds proposed to be issued for the purpose and, if the issuance of the bonds is to be approved as part of the referendum, stating that the referendum includes the authorization of the issuance of bonds in that amount. This notice is in lieu of any other notice otherwise required by law."

SECTION    7.    Section 4-10-330(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 292 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"(A)    The sales and use tax authorized by this article is imposed by an enacting ordinance of the county governing body containing the ballot question formulated by the commission pursuant to Section 4-10-320(C), subject to referendum approval in the county. The ordinance must specify:

(1)    the purpose for which the proceeds of the tax are to be used, which may include projects located within or without, or both within and without, the boundaries of the local governmental entities, including the county, municipalities, and special purpose districts located in the county area, and may include the following types of projects:

(a)    highways, roads, streets, bridges, and public parking garages and related facilities;

(b)    courthouses, administration buildings, civic centers, hospitals, emergency medical facilities, police stations, fire stations, jails, correctional facilities, detention facilities, libraries, coliseums, or any combination of these projects;

(c)    cultural, recreational, or historic facilities, or any combination of these facilities;

(d)    water, sewer, or water and sewer projects;

(e)    flood control projects and storm water management facilities;

(f)    beach access and beach renourishment;

(g)    acquisition of interests in real property, including the purchase of development rights, for economic development, conservation, blight remediation, or military base protection;

(g)(h)    jointly operated projects of the county, a municipality, special purpose district, and school district, or any combination of those entities, for the projects delineated in subitems (a) through (f) (g) of this item; or

(h)(i)    any combination of the projects described in subitems (a) through (g) (h) of this item;"

SECTION    8.    Section 6-1-760 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: