South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the employee or agent is unable after reasonable efforts to resolve the complaint, the employee or agent shall withdraw from the matter and not participate further and the commission file of the complaint must be closed. If the complainant and the respondent thereafter resolve the complaint and submit a record of the resolution to the commission, the record must be entered into the commission file of the complaint."

F.    Section 1-13-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-13-100.    Nothing in this chapter may be construed to create a cause of action other than those specifically described in Section 1-13-90 of this chapter. Nothing in this chapter may be construed to create a cause of action against a person not covered by Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended, 42 U. S. C. Section 2000e et seq., if the cause of action arises from discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, or national origin. Nothing in this chapter may be construed to create a cause of action against a person not covered by the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, as amended, 29 U. S. C. Section 621 et seq., if the cause of action arises from discrimination on the basis of age. Nothing in this chapter may be construed to create a cause of action against a person not covered by the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, as amended, Public Law 101-336."

SECTION    3.    A.    Section 31-21-30 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding appropriately numbered items to read:

"( )    'Sexual orientation' means heterosexuality, homosexuality, or bisexuality, whether actual or perceived.