South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-60-2545 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 57 of 2007, is amended to read:

"Section 12-60-2545.    Notwithstanding Section 12-60-3350, if a taxpayer appeals a county assessor's decision to remove the agricultural use classification from a property or to deny an application for agricultural use classification, the county shall pay reasonable attorney's fees and expenses if the taxpayer prevails in the contested case hearing and any final appeal thereon and the administrative law judge makes a finding that the county assessor's decision was not reasonable."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, June 22, 2009 at 2:53 P.M.