South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Don Addy

Office of State Budget

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 59-119-940 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO LIMITS ON CLEMSON UNIVERSITY ATHLETIC FACILITIES REVENUE BONDS, TO INCREASE THE OUTSTANDING DEBT LIMIT ASSOCIATED WITH THE BONDS FROM SIXTY MILLION DOLLARS TO TWO HUNDRED MILLION DOLLARS; AND TO AMEND ACT 518 OF 1980, AS AMENDED, TO INCREASE THE OUTSTANDING DEBT LIMIT ASSOCIATED WITH UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA ATHLETIC FACILITIES REVENUE BONDS FROM SIXTY MILLION DOLLARS TO TWO HUNDRED MILLION DOLLARS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 59-119-940 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-119-940. Upon receiving the approval of the state board and upon review by the Joint Bond Review Committee, the trustees may from time to time borrow such sums as necessary to accomplish the purpose of this article and to evidence such borrowings by bonds issued pursuant to this article in the aggregate principal amount as they determine except that other provisions of this article to the contrary notwithstanding, there must not be outstanding at any time bonds issued pursuant to this article in the aggregate principal amount as they determine, except that other provisions of this article to the contrary notwithstanding, there must not be outstanding at any time bonds issued pursuant to this article in excess of sixty two hundred million dollars."

SECTION    2.    Section 9D of Act 518 of 1980, as last amended by Act 182 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"D.    May Issue Bonds.