South Carolina General Assembly
[…] That approval is not required in connection with transfers to sponsor affiliates or other financing-related transfers."

H.    This section takes effect upon approval of this act by the Governor and applies for property tax years beginning after 2007.

SECTION    11.    Section 12-43-220(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a)(1)    All real and personal property owned by or leased to manufacturers and utilities and used by the manufacturer or utility in the conduct of the business must be taxed on an assessment equal to ten and one-half percent of the fair market value of the property.

(2)    Real property owned by or leased to a manufacturer and used primarily for research and development is not considered used by a manufacturer in the conduct of the business of the manufacturer for purposes of classification of property under pursuant to this item (a) of this section. The term 'research and development' means basic and applied research in the sciences and engineering and the design and development of prototypes and processes.

(3)    Real property owned by or leased to a manufacturer and used primarily as an office building is not considered used by a manufacturer in the conduct of the business of the manufacturer for purposes of classification of property under pursuant to this item (a) of this section if the office building is not located on the premises of or contiguous to the plant site of the manufacturer.

(4)    Real property owned by or leased to a manufacturer and used primarily for warehousing and wholesale distribution of clothing and wearing apparel is not considered used by a manufacturer in the conduct of the business of the manufacturer for purposes of classification of property under pursuant to this item (a) of this section if the property is not located on the premises of or contiguous to the manufacturing site of the manufacturer."