South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Credit earned by an 'S' corporation owing corporate level income tax must be used first at the entity level. Only the remaining credit passes through to the shareholders of the 'S' corporation.

(3)    For purposes of this subsection, 'limited liability company' means a limited liability company taxed like a partnership."

SECTION    5.    Section 12-10-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2001, is further amended by adding a new item at the end to read:

"(18)    'Significant business' means a qualifying business making a significant capital investment as defined in Section 12-44-30(7)."

SECTION    6.    Section 12-10-80(D)(2), as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(2)    The amount that may be claimed as a job development credit by a qualifying business is limited by this subsection and by the revitalization agreement.