South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Bill 4706


Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 12-6-3360, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE TARGETED JOBS TAX CREDIT, SO AS TO EXTEND THE ELIGIBILITY FOR THIS CREDIT AND OTHER ECONOMIC INCENTIVES THAT FOLLOW FROM THIS CREDIT TO AIRCRAFT SERVICING FACILITIES AND PROVIDE A DEFINITION FOR AN AIRCRAFT SERVICING FACILITY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    A.    Section 12-6-3360(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 116 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"(A)    Taxpayers that operate manufacturing, tourism, processing, warehousing, distribution, research and development, corporate office, aircraft servicing, qualifying service-related facilities, extraordinary retail establishmentestablishments, qualifying technology intensive facilities, and banks as defined pursuant to this title are allowed an annual jobs tax credit as provided in this section. In addition, taxpayers that operate retail facilities and service-related industries qualify for an annual jobs tax credit in counties designated as least developed or distressed, and in counties that are under developed and not traversed by an interstate highway. As used in this section, "corporate office" includes general contractors licensed by the South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation.