South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A contested hearing pursuant to this section must be held before the Administrative Law Court.

(E)    A licensee, operator, or person who manages the community on a day-to-day basis who is found to be engaged in unlawful conduct may be assessed the reasonable costs necessary to the investigation, disciplinary proceeding, court proceeding, or other action to enforce the provisions of this chapter."

SECTION    2.    Chapter 11, Title 37 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 37-11-125.    The department or the Attorney General may file an action in the Administrative Law Court or circuit court to enforce the provisions of this chapter."

SECTION    3.    Section 37-11-135 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-11-135.    A continuing care retirement community which does not require payment of an entrance fee is exempt from the requirements of this chapter. In order to qualify for this exemption, a facility must obtain a letter of nonapplicability from the department."

SECTION    4.    Chapter 11, Title 37 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 37-11-137.    All funds collected by the department pursuant to this chapter must be retained and used to implement the provisions of this chapter."