South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (e)    If an owner of a watercraft or outboard motor attempts to verify the existence of a lien and neither the owner nor the department can verify the existence, the owner may provide proof of an attempt to notify the lienholder of record to verify the existence of the lien by certified mail and if the lienholder of record does not respond within thirty days of the attempted notice, the lien is unenforceable and the department shall issue a title clear of the lien."

SECTION    16.    Section 50-23-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-23-180.    (a)    Every law enforcement agency, peace officer, owner, or insurer of this in the State, having knowledge of a stolen or converted watercraft or outboard motor, shall immediately shall furnish the department with full information concerning such the theft or conversion.

(b)    The department, whenever it receives a report of the theft or conversion of a watercraft or outboard motor, shall make a record thereof of it, including the make of the stolen or converted watercraft or outboard motor and its manufacturer's hull number or assigned serial number, and shall file the same in the numerical order of the manufacturer's hull number or assigned serial number with the index records of the watercraft or outboard motors of such make. The department shall prepare a report listing watercraft and outboard motors stolen and recovered as disclosed by the reports submitted to it, to be distributed as it deems advisable.

(c)    In the event of the recovery of a stolen or converted watercraft or outboard motor, the owner or insurer shall immediately shall notify the department, who shall remove the record of the theft or conversion from its file in writing.

(d)    Law enforcement agencies shall notify the department of recovery of any stolen watercraft or outboard motor immediately."

SECTION    17.    Section 50-23-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-23-190.    No person may: