South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In the case of new watercraft, a manufacturer's statement of origin must be delivered to the purchaser. In the case of watercraft or outboard motors from other states or foreign jurisdictions, which do not title such watercraft or outboard motors, a bill of sale and proof of registration may be substituted."

SECTION    9.    Section 50-23-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 91 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"Section 50-23-60.    (A)    Every owner of person who acquires a watercraft or outboard motor required to be titled under this chapter shall apply to the department within thirty days of the purchase date of acquisition for a certificate of title for the watercraft or outboard motor accompanied by the required fee and on the appropriate forms prescribed and furnished required by the department. The application must be signed by the owner person who acquires the watercraft or outboard motor and must shall contain:

(1)    the purchaser's applicant's name, street and mailing addresses, and social security number domiciled address including the county, date of birth, and the county where the watercraft is principally located, state issued identification number, and state of issue;

(2)    for watercraft, a description of the watercraft, including its make, model, model year, length, the principal material used in construction, builder's hull number, defined in Section 50-23-170, and the manufacturer's engine serial number if an inboard; for an outboard motor, its make, model, model year, or year of manufacture, and horsepower, and manufacturer's serial number;

(3)    the date of purchase acquisition by the applicant, the name and address of the person from whom the watercraft or outboard motor was acquired, and the names and addresses of persons having a security interest in the order of their priority;

(4)    a bill of sale; and

(5)    further information reasonably required by the department to enable it to determine whether the owner is entitled to a certificate of title and the existence or nonexistence of security interests in the watercraft or outboard motor.

(B)    Every dealer selling or exchanging a watercraft or outboard motor subject to titling under this chapter shall apply to the department complete the application for a new title in the name of the purchaser before delivering the watercraft or outboard motor to the purchaser.