South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person making a false statement in an application or affidavit for registration, new, transfer, or renewal, a hull identification or serial number, a bill of sale, or other document submitted to the department a document or other submission to the department is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than fifty nor more than two five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days."

SECTION    22.    Section 50-23-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-23-280.    (A)    Unless otherwise specified, a person violating this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than fifty twenty-five nor more than two five hundred dollars or imprisoned not less than ten nor more than thirty days, or both.

(B)    A person convicted of violating Section 50-23-200 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two hundred nor more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not less than thirty days nor more than one year, or both.

(C)    A dealer violating this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than fifty twenty-five dollars for the first offense, not less than one hundred dollars for the a second offense within two years. and not less than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not less than thirty days for the third and subsequent offenses. For the third second and subsequent offenses, the dealer's permit must be suspended for ninety days. Any demonstration numbers must be surrendered to the department. A dealer who submits a fraudulent document or payment to the department must be suspended for ninety days.

(D)    A person who submits a fraudulent check to the department for fees or is convicted of violating this chapter must be denied future dealer permits or certificates of number by the department."

SECTION    23.    Section 50-23-290 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: