South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Proof of advertising must be submitted to the department.

Thirty days after the date of the last advertisement if no claim of interest or ownership is made and the item has not been reported stolen, the department shall issue a clear title. If the item is reported stolen, the department shall dispose of the item according to law.

If there is a claim of interest adverse to the applicant, the department shall not issue a title until the issue is resolved. The parties may apply to a court of competent jurisdiction for resolution."

SECTION    24.    Section 50-23-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-23-320.    (A)    A vessel is not required to be numbered under this chapter if it is:

(1)    covered by a certificate of number in effect which has been issued to it pursuant to federal law or a federally approved numbering system of another state. However, this vessel must not be held or used on the waters of in this State for more than sixty thirty consecutive days;

(2)    from a country other than the United States and temporarily using the waters of this State;

(3)    a vessel whose owner is the United States except recreational-type vessels;

(4)    a vessel whose owner is the United States, a state, or political subdivision to a state used for governmental purposes and which is clearly identifiable as such;

(5)    a vessel's lifeboat if the boat is used solely for lifesaving purposes;

(6)    a vessel's tender;

(7)    boats designed, constructed, and used for racing;

(8)    a vessel belonging to a class of boats which has been exempted from numbering by the department after the department has found that the federal government has exempted the vessel or class of vessels from their numbering provisions or as otherwise permitted by the federal government;

(7)(9)    documented by the United States Coast Guard or a federal agency successor to it;

(8)(10)    used under authority of a valid temporary certificate of number issued by the department or its agent; or

(9)(11)    a sailboat or paddle boat when no propulsion machinery of any description is installed in or attached to the boat.

(B)    Nothing in this chapter prohibits the numbering of an undocumented vessel upon request by the owner even though the vessel is exempt from the numbering requirements of this chapter."

SECTION    25.    Section 50-23-345 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: