South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    can lawfully do so in the state where these individuals with practice privileges have their principal place of business.

(4)    Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, it is not a violation of this section for a firm that does not hold a valid permit under Section 40-2-40 and which does not have an office in this State to provide its professional services or to engage in the practice of accounting so long as it complies with the requirements of subsection (I)(2) or (3), whichever is applicable."

SECTION    4.    Section 40-2-35(4)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a)    at least two years one year of accounting experience satisfactory to the board in public, governmental, or private employment under the direct supervision and review of a certified public accountant or public accountant licensed to practice accounting in some state or territory of the United States or the District of Columbia; or"

SECTION    5.    Section 40-2-40 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 289 of 2004, is further amended to read: