South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This section does not apply to any authorized deduction from a retirement allowance."

SECTION    6.    Section 9-1-1970 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 48 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"Section 9-1-1970.    Effective as of January 1, 1996, the annual compensation of a member taken into account for determining all benefits provided under this retirement system is subject to the limitations set forth in Section 401(a)(17) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and any regulations promulgated thereunder, as adjusted for any cost-of-living increases in accordance with Section 401(a)(17)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code. Annual compensation means compensation during the plan year or such other consecutive twelve-month period over which compensation is otherwise determined under the retirement system hereinafter referred to as the determination period. The cost-of-living adjustment in effect for a calendar year applies to annual compensation for the determination period that begins with or within such calendar year. However, the limitation on compensation does not apply to the compensation of an individual who became a member of this retirement system before January 1, 1996."

SECTION    7.    Chapter 1, Title 9 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 9-1-1975.    Compliance with USERRA.