South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (8)    for an eligible member, the limitation of Internal Revenue Code Section 415(c)(1) shall not be applied to reduce the amount of permissive service credit which may be purchased to an amount less than the amount which was allowed to be purchased under the terms of the South Carolina Police Officers' Retirement System as in effect on August 5, 1997. For purposes of this item (8), an eligible member is an individual who first became a member in the system before July 1, 1998."

SECTION    32.    Section 9-16-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2005, is further amended by adding:

"(C)    The board shall hold the assets of the retirement systems in a group trust under Section 401(a)(24) of the Internal Revenue Code that meets the requirements of Revenue Ruling 81-100, 1981-1 C.B. 326, as amended by Revenue Ruling 2004-67. Any group trust shall be operated or maintained exclusively for the commingling and collective investment of funds from other trusts that it holds.