South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 9-8-35.    Confidentiality of member records.

All records of all active, retired, and inactive members maintained by the Retirement System for Judges and Solicitors are classified as confidential records. These records are exempt from the disclosure requirements of Chapter 4 of Title 30 and shall not be disclosed to third parties, except where authorized by the member or where requested by state and federal authorities, and then only at the sole discretion of the director of the South Carolina Retirement Systems."

SECTION    41.    Section 9-8-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 336 of 1992, is further amended by adding a new paragraph at the end to read:

"Except as provided in this section, a retired member may not change the form of his monthly payment after the first payment of a retirement allowance is due."

SECTION    42.    Chapter 8, Title 9 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 9-8-185.    Interest on member accounts.