South Carolina General Assembly
[…] EXPLANATION OF IMPACT:

The State Department of Education (SDE) estimates this bill will have no fiscal impact for that agency. There is no impact on federal and/or other funds.

Approved By:

Harry Bell

Office of State Budget

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 59-40-110, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE APPROVAL, RENEWAL, REVOCATION, AND TERMINATION OF CHARTERS FOR CHARTER SCHOOLS, SO AS TO INCREASE THE CHARTER PERIOD FROM FIVE TO TEN YEARS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 59-40-110(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 274 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(A)    A charter must be approved or renewed for a period of five ten school years; however, the charter only may be revoked or not renewed under the provisions of subsection (C) of this section. The sponsor annually shall evaluate the conditions outlined in subsection (C). The annual evaluation results must be used in making a determination for nonrenewal or revocation."

SECTION    2.    Section 59-40-115 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 274 of 2006, is amended to read: