South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 59-40-180.    The State Board of Education shall promulgate regulations and develop guidelines necessary to implement the provisions of this chapter, including standards which the Charter School Advisory Committee shall use to determine compliance with this chapter and an application process to include a timeline for submission of applications that will allow for final decisions, including state board Administrative Law Court appeal, by December first of the year preceding the charter school's opening."

SECTION    9.    Section 59-40-50(B)(8) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(8)    not limit or deny admission or show preference in admission decisions to any individual or group of individuals; provided, however, that a charter school may give enrollment priority to a sibling of a pupil already enrolled or previously enrolled, children of a charter school employee, and children of the charter committee, provided their if such priority enrollment does not constitute more than twenty percent of the enrollment of the charter school;"

SECTION    10.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, June 22, 2009 at 3:00 P.M.