South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 22-2-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-2-10.    A senatoriallegislative delegation in determining the persons to be recommended to the Governor for appointment as magistrates may appoint a screening committee to assist them in their selection of nominees."

SECTION    2.    Section 22-2-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-2-15.    Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 22-2-10, in the event a senatoriallegislative delegation representing a particular county desires to fill a vacancy in the office of magistrate and conduct a nonpartisan preferential election relating to the filling of suchthe vacancy more than six months prior to a scheduled general election, the delegation may direct the county election commission to conduct a special election. The majority of the senatoriallegislative delegation shall call for suchthe election by notifying the county election commission in writing of its wishes at least sixty days prior to the date on which it desires to have the election. The election commission shall cause suchthe election to be advertised in a newspaper of general circulation in the magisterial district in which the election is to be held at least twice in suchthe sixty day period setting forth the date and subject of suchthe election. Any qualified elector residing in the magisterial district may have his name placed on the preferential election ballot by filing a petition with the election commission at least forty-five days prior to the date of the special election. Except as specifically provided in this section, the election shall be governed by the provisions of Section 22-2-10 as they relate to nonpartisan preferential elections."

SECTION    3.    Section 22-2-40(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: