South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any qualified elector residing in the magisterial district may have his name placed on the preferential election ballot by filing a petition with the election commission at least forty-five days prior to the date of the special election. Except as specifically provided in this section, the election shall be governed by the provisions of Section 22-2-10 as they relate to nonpartisan preferential elections."

SECTION    3.    Section 22-2-40(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    In each county, one or more magistrates may be designated by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senatelegislative delegation as ministerial magistrates for the purpose of carrying out the following responsibilities to:

(1)    to issue criminal warrants;

(2)    to approve and accept written bonds in criminal matters, or in lieu of written bonds to approve and accept cash bonds;

(3)    to order the release of prisoners when proper and adequate bonds have been duly posted; and

(4)    to transfer any suchwarrant and written or cash bond to a magistrate having proper jurisdiction.

Ministerial magistrates shallmust be available at nighttime and on weekends during such hours as may be designated by the chief magistrate."

SECTION    4.    Section 22-5-190 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 246 of 1996, is further amended to read: