South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The license of a dentist or dental hygienist who does not either reside or practice in South Carolina for a period of six successive years is considered inactive. The time spent in active service by any person in the armed forces or public health service of the United States or with the Veterans' Administration is not construed as absence from or failure to practice in the State. Relicensing after an absence of over six years may be made at the discretion of the board upon proof of high professional fitness and moral character."

SECTION    14.    Section 40-15-177 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-15-177.    (A)    The State Board of Dentistry may issue a restricted volunteer license to a dentist or dental hygienist who:

(1)    has held the corresponding license in another state as a licensee in good standing;

(2)    has passed an examination as prescribed by the board;

(3)    has not failed the state's corresponding clinical examination within the past five years;

(4)    must have at least five years of clinical practice in the field for which they are seeking the license.

(B)    A person holding a restricted volunteer license under this section:

(1)    must only practice in clinics prescribed by the board in regulation;

(2)    only treat patients who have no insurance or who are not eligible for financial assistance for dental treatment;

(3)    may not receive remuneration directly or indirectly for providing dental or dental hygiene services.

(C)    A dentist with a restricted volunteer license issued under this section only may practice dentistry and perform dental procedures if:

(1)    a dentist with an unrestricted license is available on the premises; or

(2)    the dentist reviews every thirty days with a local licensed dentist in good standing the cases of all patients treated during the thirty-day period.

(D)    A dental hygienist only may practice dental hygiene pursuant to this chapter and regulations promulgated under this chapter for dental hygienists and only under the direct supervision of a licensed dentist.

(E)    A license issued under this section must be renewed annually in accordance with continuing education requirements and procedures as may be established by the board in regulation.

(F)(E)    A dentist or dental hygienist holding a restricted volunteer license issued pursuant to this section is subject to the provisions of this chapter and regulations promulgated under this chapter unless otherwise provided for in this section."

SECTION    15.    Section 40-15-180(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: