South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)    A license issued under this section must be renewed annually in accordance with continuing education requirements and procedures as may be established by the board in regulation.

(F)(E)    A dentist or dental hygienist holding a restricted volunteer license issued pursuant to this section is subject to the provisions of this chapter and regulations promulgated under this chapter unless otherwise provided for in this section."

SECTION    15.    Section 40-15-180(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    The board shall receive complaints by any person against a licensed dentist or dental hygienist, or against a registered dental technician, and shall require the same to be submitted to it in the form of an affidavit. Upon receipt of a complaint, the director, or such other person as the president may designate, shall investigate the allegations of the complaint and make a report to the board concerning his investigation. If the board shall then desire to proceed further it may, in its discretion, file a formal accusation charging the dentist, dental hygienist, or dental technician with a violation of a provision of this chapter. The accusation shall be signed by the president or vice-president on behalf of the board. When the accusation is filed, and the board shall set a date for a hearing thereon, the director of the board shall notify the accused in writing, not less than thirty days prior to the hearing date, of the date fixed for the hearing and a true copy of the accusation shall be attached to the notice. The accused may appear and show cause why his license should not be suspended or revoked. The accused shall have the right to be confronted with and to cross-examine the witnesses against him and shall have the right to counsel. In instances where a board member has made the initial investigation of a complaint, he shall not sit with the board at the hearing of such complaint."

SECTION    16.    Section 40-15-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: