South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    3.    Article 9, Chapter 3 of Title 23 is amended by adding:

"Section 23-3-635.    Upon notification by the Medical University of South Carolina or other facility preserving the body of an unidentified person that the body is still unidentified after thirty days, SLED must conduct DNA identification, typing, and testing of the unidentified person's tissue and fluid samples provided to SLED pursuant to Section 17-7-25. The results of the identification, typing, and testing must be entered into the State DNA Database and the National DNA Index System."

SECTION    4.    Article 1, Chapter 7 of Title 17 is amended by adding:

"Section 17-7-25.    A coroner performing an autopsy on an unidentified body must obtain tissue and fluid samples suitable for DNA identification, typing, and testing. The samples must be transmitted to the State Law Enforcement Division."

SECTION    5.    Section 17-5-570 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-5-570.    (A)    After the post-mortem examination, autopsy, or inquest has been completed, the dead body must be released to the person lawfully entitled to it for burial.