South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    4.    Article 1, Chapter 7 of Title 17 is amended by adding:

"Section 17-7-25.    A coroner performing an autopsy on an unidentified body must obtain tissue and fluid samples suitable for DNA identification, typing, and testing. The samples must be transmitted to the State Law Enforcement Division."

SECTION    5.    Section 17-5-570 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-5-570.    (A)    After the post-mortem examination, autopsy, or inquest has been completed, the dead body must be released to the person lawfully entitled to it for burial. If no person claims the body, the coroner or medical examiner must notify the board created pursuant to Section 44-43-510. If the board does not accept the body, the body must be turned over to the coroner of the county where death occurred for disposition as provided by law. If the deceased has an estate out of which burial expenses can be paid either in whole or in part, the estate must be taken for that purpose before an expense under this section is imposed upon a county.

(B)    If the body cannot be identified through reasonable efforts, the coroner must forward the body to the Medical University of South Carolina or other suitable facility for preservation. The body must be preserved for not less than thirty days, unless the body is identified within that time. The Medical University of South Carolina or other facility preserving the body must immediately notify the State DNA Database if the body remains unidentified thirty days after it was forwarded by the coroner. If the body has not been identified at the end of that time within thirty days after the State Law Enforcement Division has entered the unidentified person's DNA profile into the State DNA Database and the National DNA Index System pursuant to Section 23-3-635, the Medical University may retain possession of the body for its use and benefit or return the body to the coroner of the county where death occurred for disposition as provided by law. A facility other than the Medical University utilized by the coroner for storage of an unidentified body may dispose of the body as provided by law or return the body to the coroner of the county where death occurred for disposition.