South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Read the first time January 15, 2008.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 2-19-30, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PUBLIC HEARINGS, SO AS TO REQUIRE THAT WRITTEN STATEMENTS OF PROPOSED TESTIMONY OF ANYONE WISHING TO TESTIFY BEFORE THE JUDICIAL MERIT SELECTION COMMISSION HEARING BE FURNISHED BY THE PERSON WISHING TO TESTIFY NO LESS THAN TWO WEEKS PRIOR TO THE DATE AND TIME SET FOR THE HEARING UNLESS EXIGENT CIRCUMSTANCES ARE SHOWN BY THE SUBMITTING INDIVIDUAL.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 2-19-30(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    Upon completion of the investigation, the Chairman of the Judicial Merit Selection Commission shall schedule a public hearing concerning the qualifications of the candidates. Any person who desires to testify at the hearing, including candidates, shall furnish a written statement of his proposed testimony to the commission no later than two weeks prior to the date and time set for the hearing unless sufficient cause is determined by the Judicial Merit Selection Commission for allowing the submitting individual's testimony after the deadline. The statements must be furnished no later than forty-eight hours before the date and time set for the hearing. The commission shall determine the persons who shall testify at the hearing. All testimony, including documents furnished to the commission, must be submitted under oath and persons knowingly furnishing false information either orally or in writing are subject to the penalties provided by law for perjury and false swearing."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, June 22, 2009 at 3:11 P.M.