South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 1/12/2010  Senate  Referred to Committee on Agriculture and Natural 
                        Resources SJ-55

View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

12/9/2009

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 48-59-30 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS OF TERMS USED IN THE CONSERVATION BANK ACT, TO PROVIDE THAT A COUNTY IS AN ELIGIBLE TRUST FUND RECIPIENT.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 48-59-30(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4)    'Eligible trust fund recipient' means:

(a)    the following state agencies, which own and manage land for the land's natural resource, historical, and outdoor recreation values:

(i)        South Carolina Department of Natural Resources,

(ii)    South Carolina Forestry Commission, and

(iii)    South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism. ;

(b)    a municipality or county of this State and any agency, commission, or instrumentality of such a municipality or county; or

(c)    a not-for-profit charitable corporation or trust authorized to do business in this State whose principal activity is the acquisition and management of interests in land for conservation or historic preservation purposes and which has tax-exempt status as a public charity under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, October 10, 2011 at 12:17 P.M.