Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Chapter 2, Title 22 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 22-2-45. Notwithstanding another provision of law or rule, it is the prerogative of the appropriate legislative delegation for a county to elect to delegate the chief magistrate for administrative purposes for the county. If the legislative delegation does not exercise this option, the chief magistrate for administrative purposes for the county must be delegated as otherwise provided by law or rule."
SECTION 2. Section 22-8-10(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) 'Chief magistrate' means the magistrate in each county who is designated by the appropriate legislative delegation as provided in Section 22-2-45 or by the Chief Justice of the South Carolina Supreme Court as the chief magistrate for administrative purposes for the county which he serves."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on Monday, October 10, 2011 at 12:17 P.M.