South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    A.    Section 11-11-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-11-310.    (A)    The State Budget and Control Board shall provide for a General Reserve Fund. Funds accumulating in excess of the annual operating expenditures must be transferred to the General Reserve Fund and the transfer must continue to be made in succeeding fiscal years until the accumulated total in this reserve reaches an amount equal to three percent the applicable percentage amount of the general fund revenue of the latest completed fiscal year. If on September first of any fiscal year the accumulated total in the General Reserve Fund exceeds the fully implemented applicable percentage amount as defined in subsection (E)(1) or the percentage amount enacted by the General Assembly pursuant to subsection (E)(2), any excess amount in the General Reserve Fund shall lapse to the general fund.

(B)    If there is a year-end operating deficit, so much of the General Reserve Fund as is necessary must be used to cover the deficit. The amount so applied must be restored to the General Reserve Fund out of future revenues as provided in Section 36 of Article III of the Constitution of this State and out of funds accumulating in excess of annual operating expenditures as provided in this section until the three percent maximum the applicable percentage amount is again reached and actually maintained.

(C)    In the event of a year-end operating deficit, so much of the reserve fund as may be necessary must be used to cover the deficit, and the amount must be restored to the reserve fund within five fiscal years out of future revenues until the applicable percentage amount required to be transferred to the General Reserve Fund, is reached and maintained. Provided, that a minimum of one percent of the general fund revenue of the latest completed fiscal year, if so much is necessary, must be restored to the reserve fund each year following the deficit until the applicable percentage amount required by general law to be transferred to the General Reserve Fund is restored.