South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 20-3-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 20-3-130.    (A)    In proceedings for divorce from the bonds of matrimony, and in actions for separate maintenance and support, the court may grant alimony or separate maintenance and support in such amounts and for such term as the court considers appropriate as from the circumstances of the parties and the nature of case may be just, pendente lite, and permanently. No alimony may be awarded a spouse who commits adultery before the earliest of these two events: (1) the formal signing of a written property or marital settlement agreement, or (2) entry of a permanent order of separate maintenance and support or of a permanent order approving a property or marital settlement agreement between the parties. However, if the adultery does not occur until after one year from the date of the filing of an action for divorce or separate maintenance and support, the court may award alimony or separate maintenance and support if it finds that the adultery did not materially affect the economic circumstances of the parties or did not materially contribute to the breakup of the marriage.

(B)    Alimony and separate maintenance and support awards may be granted pendente lite and permanently in such amounts and for periods of time subject to conditions as the court considers just including, but not limited to: