South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    that the other spouse has engaged in adultery prior to the earliest of either the formal signing of a written property or marital settlement agreement, or the entry of a permanent order of separate maintenance and support, or of a permanent order approving a property or marital settlement agreement between the parties.

The degree of additional weight given by the court to the award or the amount of the award of alimony or separate maintenance and support must be in the court's discretion."

SECTION 2.    Section 63-5-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 63-5-10.    (A)    A husband or wife declared to be chargeable with the support of his or her spouse and children, if possessed of sufficient means or able to earn such means, may be required to pay for their support a fair and reasonable sum according to his or her means, as may be determined by the court.