South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

3/31/2010

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 12-6-3385, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO REFUNDABLE STATE INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX CREDIT DEFINITIONS, SO AS TO REVISE THE DEFINITION OF "STUDENT" TO INCLUDE PALMETTO FELLOWS AND LIFE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-6-3385(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    As used in this section:

(1)    'Institution of higher learning' means a South Carolina public institution defined in Section 59-103-5 and an independent institution as defined in Section 59-113-50.

(2)    A 'designated institution' means a public or independent bachelor's level institution chartered before 1962 whose major campus and headquarters are located within South Carolina; or an independent bachelor's level institution which has attained 501(c)(3) tax status and is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools or the New England Association of Colleges and Schools; or a public or independent two-year institution which has attained 501(c)(3) tax status. Institutions whose sole purpose is religious or theological training, or the granting of professional degrees do not meet the definition of "institution of higher learning" or "designated institution" as defined in this section.

(3)    'Student' means an individual enrolled in an institution of higher learning: