South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Bright, Davis

View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

1/27/2009

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 14-5-610, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE DIVISION OF THE STATE INTO SIXTEEN JUDICIAL CIRCUITS, SO AS TO REALIGN THE BOUNDARIES OF CERTAIN CIRCUITS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 14-5-610 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 27, Part II, Act 155 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 14-5-610.        (A)    The State is divided into sixteen judicial circuits as follows:

(1)    The first circuit is composed of the counties of Calhoun, Dorchester, and Orangeburg.

(2)    The second circuit is composed of the counties of Aiken, Allendale, Bamberg, and Barnwell.

(3)    The third circuit is composed of the counties of Berkeley, Clarendon, Lee, Sumter, and Williamsburg.

(4)    The fourth circuit is composed of the counties of Chesterfield, Darlington, Lee, Marlboro, and Dillon.

(5)    The fifth circuit is composed of the counties county of Kershaw and Richland.

(6)    The sixth circuit is composed of the counties of Chester, Kershaw, Lancaster, and Fairfield.

(7)    The seventh circuit is composed of the counties county of Cherokee and Spartanburg.

(8)    The eighth circuit is composed of the counties of Abbeville, Greenwood, Laurens, McCormick, and Newberry.

(9)    The ninth circuit is composed of the counties county of Charleston and Berkeley.

(10)    The tenth circuit is composed of the counties of Anderson, and Oconee, and Pickens.

(11)    The eleventh circuit is composed of the counties of Lexington, McCormick, Saluda, and Edgefield.

(12)    The twelfth circuit is composed of the counties of Florence and Marion.

(13)    The thirteenth circuit is composed of the counties county of Greenville and Pickens.

(14)    The fourteenth circuit is composed of the counties of Allendale, Hampton, Colleton, Jasper, and Beaufort.

(15)    The fifteenth circuit is composed of the counties of Georgetown and Horry.

(16)    The sixteenth circuit is composed of the counties of Cherokee, York, and Union.

(B)    One judge must be elected from the second, sixth, and twelfth circuits. Two judges must be elected from the first, third, fourth, seventh, eighth, tenth, eleventh, fourteenth, fifteenth, and sixteenth circuits. Three judges must be elected from the fifth and ninth circuits. Four judges must be elected from the thirteenth circuit.