South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 51-3-60, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO USE OF FACILITIES AND CAMPSITES AT REDUCED RATES BY THE AGED, BLIND, OR DISABLED, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT SUCH PERSONS MAY GAIN ADMISSION TO AND USE THE CAMPGROUNDS OF STATE PARKS AT ONE HALF THE PRESCRIBED FEE, AND TO PROVIDE THAT DISABLED VETERANS MAY GAIN ADMISSION TO AND USE THE CAMPGROUNDS OF STATE PARKS WITHOUT CHARGE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 51-3-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 51-3-60    .    Any A South Carolina resident who is over sixty-five years of age or disabled or legally blind as defined in Section 43-25-20 of the 1976 Code may use any a facility of a state park except campsites, overnight lodging and recreation buildings without charge. Such residents may also use, including campsite facilities, at one-half of the prescribed fee. A person exercising this privilege on the basis of age shall present his Medicare card or other card approved by the South Carolina Commission on Aging to the employee of the State Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism who is in charge of the particular state park, and a person who is disabled or legally blind shall present to such person in charge of the park a certificate to that effect from a licensed doctor of medicine or an official of an agency authorized by law to make determinations of disability or blindness. The authorization for use of the facilities as provided by this section shall not be effective if it conflicts with any federal law, rule or regulation.

The term 'disabled' as used herein in this section shall means the inability to perform substantial gainful employment by reason of a medically-determinable impairment, either physical or mental, which has lasted or is expected to last for a continuous period of twelve months or more.

Any A South Carolina resident who is a veteran and who has been classified by the Veterans Administration as permanently and totally disabled may also enter any state park without charge and may use camping facilities without charge upon presentation to the person in charge of the park of an identification card from the county veterans affairs officer stating the veteran's permanent and total disability.