South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-15-375 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered subsection at the end to read:

"( )    'Sexually explicit conduct' means actual or simulated sexual activity or lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of a person."

SECTION    2.    Section 16-15-395 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 208 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-15-395.    (A) An individualA person commits the offense of first degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material or performance, he:

(1)    uses, employs, induces, coerces, encourages, or facilitates a minor to engage in or assist others to engage in sexual activitysexually explicit conduct for a live performance or for the purpose of producing material that contains a visual representation depicting this activityconduct;

(2)    permits a minor under his custody or control to engage in sexual activitysexually explicit conduct for a live performance or for the purpose of producing material that contains a visual representation depicting this activityconduct;

(3)    transports or finances the transportation of a minor through or across this State with the intent that the minor engage in sexual activitysexually explicit conduct for a live performance or for the purpose of producing material that contains a visual representation depicting this activityconduct; or

(4)    records, photographs, films, develops, duplicates, produces, or creates a digital electronic file for sale or pecuniary gain material that contains a visual representation depicting a minor engaged in sexual activitysexually explicit conduct.

(B)    In a prosecution underpursuant to this section, the trier of fact may infer that a participant in a sexual activitysexually explicit conduct depicted in material as a minor through its title, text, visual representations, or otherwise, is a minor.

(C)    Mistake of age is not a defense to a prosecution underpursuant to this section.

(D)    A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not less than three years nor more than twentythirty years. No part of the minimum sentence of imprisonment may be suspended nor is the individual convicted eligible for parole until he has served the minimum term of imprisonment.