South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not less than three years nor more than twentythirty years. No part of the minimum sentence of imprisonment may be suspended nor is the individual convicted eligible for parole until he has served the minimum term of imprisonment. Sentences imposed pursuant to this section must run consecutively with and commence at the expiration of another sentence being served by the person sentenced."

SECTION    3.    Section 16-15-405 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 208 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-15-405.    (A)    An individualA person commits the offense of second degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he:

(1)    records, photographs, films, develops, duplicates, produces, or creates digital electronic file material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaged in sexual activitysexually explicit conduct; or

(2)    distributes, transports, exhibits, receives, sells, purchases, exchanges, or solicits material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaged in sexual activitysexually explicit conduct.

(B)    In a prosecution underpursuant to this section, the trier of fact may infer that a participant in sexual activitysexually explicit conduct depicted in material as a minor through its title, text, visual representations, or otherwise, is a minor.

(C)    Mistake of age is not a defense to a prosecution underpursuant to this section.

(D)    A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than two years nor more than ten years. No part of the minimum sentence may be suspended nor is the individualperson convicted eligible for parole until he has served the minimum sentence.

(E)    Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (D), a person who distributes, transports, exhibits, sells, or exchanges material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct to or with a person who he reasonably believes to be under the age of eighteen, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than four years nor more than fifteen years. No part of the minimum sentence may be suspended nor is the person eligible for parole until he has served the minimum sentence. "

SECTION    4.    Section 16-15-410 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 226 of 2008, is further amended to read: