South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)    Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (D), a person who distributes, transports, exhibits, sells, or exchanges material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct to or with a person who he reasonably believes to be under the age of eighteen, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than four years nor more than fifteen years. No part of the minimum sentence may be suspended nor is the person eligible for parole until he has served the minimum sentence. "

SECTION    4.    Section 16-15-410 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 226 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-15-410.    (A)    An individualA person commits the offense of third degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he possesses material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaging in sexual activitysexually explicit conduct.

(B)    In a prosecution pursuant to this section, the trier of fact may infer that a participant in sexual activitysexually explicit conduct depicted as a minor through its title, text, visual representation, or otherwise is a minor.

(C)    A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than ten years.

(D)    This section does not apply to an employee of a law enforcement agency, including the State Law Enforcement Division, a prosecuting agency, including the South Carolina Attorney General's Office, or the South Carolina Department of Corrections who, while acting within the employee's official capacity in the course of an investigation or criminal proceeding, is in possession of material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaging in sexual activitysexually explicit conduct."