South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-3-95(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)(1)    It is unlawful to inflict great bodily injury upon a child. A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than twenty years.

(2)    A person who is registered with or licensed by the Department of Social Services pursuant to Chapter 13, Title 63 or who is employed by or contracts with a person registered with or licensed by the department pursuant to Chapter 13, Title 63, who violates subsection (A)(1) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than two years and not more than twenty years. No part of a sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection may be suspended."

SECTION    2.    Article 7, Chapter 13, Title 63 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: