South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    loss of an eye or ear or loss of the use of an eye or ear;

(4)    loss or substantial impairment of a bodily function;

(5)    serious visible disfigurement;

(6)    a comatose state that lasts for more than three days;

(7)    measurable brain or mental impairment;

(8)    a skull fracture or other serious bone fracture; or

(9)    subdural hemorrhage or subdural hematoma.

(D)    Conviction under this section does not bar a conviction for another offense that arises from the same unlawful act."

SECTION    2.    Section 56-1-480 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-480.        (A)    No A person shall may not authorize or knowingly permit a motor vehicle owned by him or under his control to be driven upon any highway by any person who is not authorized to do so by this article or in violation of any of the provisions of this article.

(B)    A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned for not less than fifteen days nor more than six months, or both.