South Carolina General Assembly
[…] VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

2/10/2009

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-3150, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DETERMINING WHEN A PARCEL OF REAL PROPERTY MUST BE APPRAISED AND WHAT AN ASSESSABLE TRANSFER OF INTEREST IN REAL PROPERTY INCLUDES, SO AS TO DELETE CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES THAT CONSTITUTE ASSESSABLE TRANSFERS OF INTEREST AND TO ADD OTHER CIRCUMSTANCES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-37-3150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 57 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-37-3150.    (A)    For purposes of determining when a parcel of real property must be appraised, an assessable transfer of interest in real property includes, but is not limited to, the following:

(1)    a conveyance by deed;

(2)    a conveyance by land contract;

(3)    a conveyance to a trust, except if the settlor or the settlor's spouse, or both, conveys the property to the trust and the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries are the settlor or the settlor's spouse, or both;

(4)    a conveyance by distribution from a trust, except if the distributee is the sole present beneficiary or the spouse of the sole present beneficiary, or both;

(5)    a change in the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries of a trust, except a change that adds or substitutes the spouse of the sole present beneficiary;

(6)    a conveyance by distribution under a will or by intestate succession, except if the distributee is the decedent's spouse;

(7)(4)    a conveyance by lease if the total duration of the lease, including the initial term and all options for renewal, is more than twenty years or the lease grants the lessee a bargain purchase option. As used in this item, "bargain purchase option" means the right to purchase the property at the termination of the lease for not more than eighty percent of the property's true cash value at the termination of the lease.