South Carolina General Assembly
[…] VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

1/29/2009

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 7-15-410 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO ABSENTEE VOTING PRECINCTS, TO REQUIRE THE ESTABLISHMENT OF ONE ABSENTEE VOTING PRECINCT PER 100,000 PEOPLE IN A COUNTY, TO DIRECT THE FACTORS FOR CONSIDERATION IN CHOOSING THE LOCATION OF SUCH PRECINCTS, AND TO DIRECT THE TIME OF OPERATION FOR SUCH PRECINCTS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 7-15-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-15-410. (A)    In each county there must be established an absentee voting precinct located in the office of the county board of registration. The county election commission, municipal election commission, county committee for each political party, or executive committee of each municipal party in the case of primary elections is responsible for the tabulation and reporting of ballots at the absentee voting precinct. The absentee ballots must remain in the custody of the county board of registration until transferred to the county election commission, municipal election commission, county committee for each political party or executive committee of each municipal party for the purpose of tabulation and reporting as provided in Section 7-15-420.

(B)    During any year in which there is a general election, each county with a population of more than 100,000 must establish a separate absentee voting precinct office for each group of 100,000 people in the total populace of the county.