South Carolina General Assembly
[…] VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

2/17/2009

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 15-3-620, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS IMPOSED ON ACTIONS BROUGHT BY THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA OR ON ITS BEHALF, SO AS TO PROVIDE A STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS OR STATUTE OF REPOSE MAY NOT APPLY TO AN ACTION BROUGHT BY THE STATE OR FOR ITS BENEFIT.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 15-3-620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-3-620.    The limitations prescribed by this article shall apply to actions brought in the name of the State or for its benefit in the same manner as to actions by private parties; provided, however, that limitations against claims for charges for care, training, maintenance or treatment received by any patient or trainee from the South Carolina State Hospital, any State training school, or any State mental health facility, shall commence to run against the State, its boards, commissions or agencies charged with the operation of the above institutions only from the last date upon which care, training, maintenance or treatment was furnished to any such patient or trainee.Notwithstanding another provision of law, a statute of limitations or statute of repose may not apply to an action brought by the State of South Carolina or for its benefit."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----